AMPLUS SA POLICY OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

AMPLUS SA (hereinafter “AMPLUS”, “us”) seated at 8 Kyprou str, Heraklion Attikis 14122, as Data Controller, is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and will make efforts to protect your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Policy (the “Policy”) applied to the personal data it collects and processes with regard to the visitors of www.amplus.gr (the “Site”).

AMPLUS may collect through the site personal data which are relevant to you only if they are submitted willingly by you in the relevant form of communication on the site, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number. No special categories of personal data are collected by the site and you are obliged not to upload such data. AMPLUS bears no responsibility towards you or any third party for the uploading of such data as a result of your act or omission in violation of the above obligation.

AMPLUS will process your personal data so that it may satisfy its lawful and reasonable business interests, in cases where this is necessary so that it may conform to an obligation which is imposed by law, or should you have consented to it for a specific purpose in case where such consent is necessary.

AMPLUS will make use of your personal data collected through the site for the following purposes: for the improvement of its services, to respond to your petitions, queries and complaints, to manage its relationship with you, for administrative and statistical purposes, to meet its obligations, to conclude an agreement with you, to process your job applications.

AMPLUS may share your personal data with third parties with whom AMPLUS is doing business, with suppliers and subcontractors providing services to Amplus or on Amplus’ behalf, with analytics providers who assist Amplus in the improvement of its services or in case it transfers the whole or part of its business. Amplus may also be obliged to disclose your data so as to conform to an obligation imposed by law or by a competent authority, so as to implement the Terms of Use , to protect its rights, property and safety and that of its clients or of third parties (e.g. protection against fraud, managing compliance risks).

AMPLUS takes reasonable and appropriate natural, administrative and technical safety measures for the protection of the Personal Data which are relevant to you from the loss, improper use, unauthorized access, disclosure, amendment or destruction.

When AMPLUS entrusts the handling of your personal data to third parties, AMPLUS will choose the said parties carefully, with monitor them and exercise the necessary supervision so that it ensures the security control of the entrusted data.
In case where some of the above service providers and in general third parties are established in countries outside the European Economic Area, the legislation of which may not afford to your Personal Data the same level of protection, AMPLUS will make sure that all the adequate guarantees are in place and that all the applicable laws and regulations are abided by in relation to such transfers of data, should such take place.

Your rights as Subjects of Personal Data include your right to file an application requesting access to and amendment of or erasure of your Personal Data, the right to secure the restriction of processing or to object to the processing of your personal Data and the right to data portability. Should you wish to exercise any one of the above rights, please use the contact information as per herein below. You are also entitled to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority.

The Personal Data will be stored only for as long as this is required for the purposes for which they were collected, in accordance with the national laws and regulations and the lawful business needs

Amplus’ site includes references to sites of third parties and the present Policy of Personal Data Protection does not apply to the said sites.

COOKIES

The site uses cookies and relevant technologies so as to distinguish you from other visitors and so as to register the way with which you use the site, the IP address and to identify the site from which you were logged on to the present site and the said information is used for the fulfillment of obligations, for the provision of better services by improving the contents of the site and for the processing of statistical data. You have the possibility to deactivate cookies at any point in time through the choices provided by the browser , in which case though not all the functions of the site may be available to you. Should you choose to use the site without excluding cookies you declare your consent to the use thereof.

Cookies which are stored by AMPLUS are the following: Cookies which are absolutely indispensable for the proper function of the site/ Performance Cookies/ Functional/Analysis Cookies. AMPLUS is using Google Analytics. You may choose not to participate in the Google Analytics browser (Google Analytis Opt-out Browser Add-on) .

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

The Courts of Athens are competent and the Greek law is applicable for the settlement of any dispute that may arise between AMPLUS and the users of the site with respect to the present Personal Data Protection Policy and the object thereof

You may also contact us so that you may exercise your rights, file your queries or complaints with regard to the processing of the Personal Data which are relevant to you by AMPLUS. AMPLUS will respond to the said petitions within thirty (30) working days.
Contact information: Postal Address: 8 Kyprou str, Heraklion Attikis 14122

Important Information

The Greek Data Protection Authority is responsible for ensuring that privacy legislation is complied with in Greece. For further information regarding your privacy rights, or should you not be able to settle an issue directly with us and you wish to file a complaint you may contact the Data Protection Authority offices at 1-3 Kifisias Avenue, 115 23 Athens, tel. center +30-210 6475600 Fax no +30 210 6475628 E mail address contact@dpa.gr

English